side menu icon

GSWPA celebrates Girl Scouts “Going Gold”


In-the-News1

Girl Scouts Western Pennsylvania (GSWPA) will celebrate 45 Girl Scouts who earned the Gold Award, the highest award in Girl Scouting, at a special ceremony on Sunday, May 21 at the Chestnut Ridge Golf Resort & Conference Center, 132 Pine Ridge Rd., Blairsville, 2–4 p.m.

The Gold Award recognizes girls in grades 9 through 12 who demonstrate extraordinary leadership through sustainable and measurable Take Action projects that address important community needs. 

A Girl Scout who earns a Gold Award has sought out the work that needs doing in her community and put a plan in action—by creating a STEM team at school, planning a mental health awareness fair, or restoring a local hiking trail, just to name a few of their amazing projects. 

For many Girl Scouts, the leadership skills and sense of community gained from the Gold Award process cements the foundation for a lifetime of active citizenship.

The 2017 recipients who will be honored at the ceremony are:

  • Hope Catherine Bailey, Tarentum, Deer Lakes High School
  • Rachel Bartuska, North Huntingdon, Norwin High School
  • Cassidy Calabrace, Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant Area High School
  • Kaitlin Alice DeOre, Dunbar, Connellsville Area High School
  • Margaret V. Dobbins, Sewickley, Quaker Valley High School
  • Lauren Duderstadt, Allison Park, Hampton High School
  • Cambrea Earley, Venetia, Peters Township High School
  • Karen Evanovich, Pittsburgh, Baldwin High School
  • Alexis Farb, Erie, McDowell High School
  • Keisha Fleegle, Bedford, Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Sara Fogle, Trafford, Penn-Trafford High School
  • Cassandra Folmar, Luthersburg, Dubois Area High School
  • Olivia Girdano, Butler, Butler Senior High School
  • Emily Haldeman, Punxsutawney, Punxsutawney High School
  • Katie Handy, Jeannette, Hempfield Area High School
  • Jessica Renee Hartner, North Huntingdon, Norwin High School
  • Elizabeth Ann Hornicak, North Huntingdon, Norwin High School
  • Kelly E. Howard, Pittsburgh, Mt. Lebanon High School
  • Sneha Hoysala, McMurray, Peters Township High School
  • Katelyn Kister, Sykesville, Dubois Area High School
  • Cecilia Koncerak, North Huntingdon, Norwin High School
  • Rachael Kovaly, Gibsonia, Pine-Richland High School
  • Samantha Lantz, Jefferson Hills, Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Lauren Alexis Lowe, Trafford, Penn-Trafford High School
  • Barbara Matthews, Allison Park, Deer Lakes High School
  • Michaela McCullough, Seward, United High School
  • Samantha Mill, Harmony, Seneca Valley School District
  • Samantha Moore, Warren, Warren County Christian School
  • Annie Mosesso, Pittsburgh, Mt. Lebanon High School
  • Julia Mozes, Greenville, Commadore Perry High School
  • Lauren Michelle Niziol, Eighty Four, Ringgold High School
  • Gracie Pekarcik, Murrysville, Franklin Regional High School
  • Sydney Podrebarac, Johnstown, Westmont Hilltop High School
  • Nina Rosporski, Murrysville, Franklin Regional High School
  • Abbey Scekeres Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant Area High School
  • Eva M.  Schall, Apollo, Apollo-Ridge High School
  • Katherine Ellen Shimko, Mt. Pleasant
  • Laura Shope, Venetia, Peters Township High School
  • Stephanie Smoker, Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant Area Junior-Senior High School
  • Veronica Lee Tatone, Derry, Mercersburg Academy
  • Loribeth Anne Thomas, Oliver, Laurel Highlands High School
  • Robin Thomas, Warren, Warren Area High School
  • Meah Watson, Venetia, Peters Township High School
  • Rachel Woessner, Bentleyville, Bentworth High School
  • Krista Wolfhope, Jeannette, Penn-Trafford High School

For more information about the Girl Scout Gold Award, visit gswpa.org/go-gold.